WIN A £150 PREZZO VOUCHER* PLUS 100 CHALICES TO BE WON EVERY WEEK

Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. This promotion is operated and administered by Carlsberg Marston's Brewing Company Limited (company number 00078439) with registered office at Marston's House, Brewery Road, Wolverhampton WV1 4JT (the Promoter).
  2. The Promoter has engaged Think Incorporated Limited (company number 04923692) with registered office at 25 Dunster Close, Kings Norton, Birmingham B30 3RY as its agent (Agent) to develop and manage the Microsite, administer entries to this promotion, verify the eligibility of entrants, select, contact and publicise details of the winners and facilitate fulfilment of the Prizes in accordance with the terms and conditions of this promotion (Terms and Conditions). The personal data that you provide when entering this promotion will be processed by Think for these purposes only.
  3. If you win a Prize, Think will:
    1. make your name (and where applicable, your county) available, as a winner, to people requesting that information in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and the Promoter's responsibilities under the UK Code of Non-broadcast Advertising and Direct & Promotional Marketing. If you do not want your name made available, please contact the Agent using the contact details provided at paragraph 9 below; and
    2. (if you win a Glass), share your personal data with the Promoter's courier Staci UK (STACI) to arrange delivery of the Prize. The Agent will not share your personal data with the Promoter in this event.
  4. If you are not successful in winning a prize, the Agent will delete your personal data promptly after all Prizes have been awarded and distributed following the Wrap Up Draw (if applicable). If you are successful, then the Agent will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary, either to comply with the law or to fulfil its obligations to you and other third parties.
  5. If you win a Glass, STACI will process your personal data only for the purposes of delivering the Prize to you. STACI will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary, either to comply with the law or to fulfil its obligations to you and other third parties.
  6. The Terms and Conditions are the legal basis for the processing of your personal data. If you do not provide your personal data, your entry cannot be processed, you cannot be notified if you have been successful, nor will it be possible for you to claim or receive a Prize if you win.
  7. Your personal data will not be shared with any third party other than those who are engaged by the Promoter, the Agent or STACI to administer the promotion and fulfil the Prizes, and third parties who request details of the winners of this promotion as described at paragraph 3(a) above.
  8. Your personal data may be sent to countries outside of the European Economic Area where the Promoter's (or its appointed third parties') processing equipment is located in another country or where fulfilment of the prize happens in another country but the Promoter, the Agent or STACI (as appropriate) will ensure that any transfer happens in accordance with applicable law.
  9. Your personal data will be processed by the Promoter, the Agent and STACI in accordance with their respective privacy policies. Contact details for each party and links to their privacy policies are provided below:
    Name Contact Privacy Policy
    Carlsberg Marston's Brewing Company Limited privacy@carlsbergmarstons.co.uk www.carlsbergmarstons.co.uk/privacy-notification
    Think Inc cmbc.team@thinkincorporated.com https://thinkincorporated.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/think-inc-privacy-policy.pdf
    Staci UK CMBC.team@Staciuk.com https://uk.staci.com/uk-privacy-policy/
  10. Entrants have various rights regarding their personal data which is processed in connection with this promotion:
    1. a right to request a copy of that data;
    2. a right to require that their personal data is erased (but note that this will automatically remove your entry from the promotion and, if you are a winner, will mean that you cannot receive or take up the Prize);
    3. a right to amend your data; and
    4. the right to request that your data is ported (transferred) directly to you or another organisation.
    To exercise any of these rights, please contact the appropriate party using the contact details provided at paragraph 9 above. You will need to make your request in writing, specifying the action that you wish to be taken and enclose proof of your identity.
  11. If you believe that your personal data is not being treated in accordance with the law, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. You can find more details at their website https://ico.org.uk/.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Eligibility

  1. This promotion is open to all persons aged 18 or over and resident in the United Kingdom (excluding Northern Ireland and the Channel Islands), other than the employees, and their immediate families of the Promoter, its associated companies and anyone else professionally connected with this promotion.
  2. The Promoter reserves the right to verify the eligibility of entrants. The Promoter (or its Agent acting on the Promoter's behalf) may require such information as it considers reasonably necessary for this purpose and a Prize (as defined in these Terms and Conditions) may be withheld until the Promoter is satisfied with the verification.

How to Enter

  1. To enter this promotion, you will require internet access and an email address so you can be contacted should you win a Prize. A purchase is necessary to enter this promotion.
  2. To enter this promotion, you must:
    1. purchase a 660ml promotional bottle of Birrificio Angelo Poretti (Product) from a participating store which is stocking the Product;
    2. scan the QR code printed on the neck collar of the Product or visit winwithporetti.com (Microsite); and
    3. complete the online entry form on the Microsite by providing your full name and email address and entering the unique reference number (URN) which can be found printed inside the neck collar.
  3. Entrants may only enter this promotion via the Microsite. The promotion is limited to a maximum of four entries per person, per week for the duration of this promotion.
  4. This promotion starts at 00:00 on 30th October 2023 (Launch Date) and ends at 23:59 on 24th December 2023 (Closing Date). All entries must be received by the Closing Date. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for entries that are lost, delayed, corrupted or not received by the Closing Date for any reason. Proof of sending shall not be deemed to be proof of receipt.
  5. The instructions provided at the point of entry form part of these Terms and Conditions. In the event of a conflict, these Terms and Conditions take precedence.
  6. Entries not complying with these Terms and Conditions will be invalid.

Prize

  1. There are a total of 856 prizes available to be won, consisting of:
    1. 56 x e-gift vouchers redeemable at Prezzo Ltd restaurants, each with a value of £150 (Vouchers); and
    2. 800 x Poretti-branded 2/3 pint chalice glasses (Glasses)
    (each a Prize and together the Prizes).

Vouchers

  1. One Voucher is available to be won each day of this promotion via Winning Moments (see paragraph 21 onwards for details).
  2. Vouchers may be redeemed for food and drinks over multiple visits to any Prezzo Ltd restaurant but must be redeemed in full before 24th March 2025, after which date the Vouchers will expire. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any failure or inability of a winner to redeem their Prize by this date.
  3. Winners are advised to make a reservation at their chosen restaurant on the date(s) they wish to attend to avoid disappointment. Reservations are subject to availability. Normal rules as to the sale of alcoholic drinks will apply and service is at the discretion of restaurant staff at all times. Please drink responsibly.
  4. Vouchers will be delivered to winners using the email address provided at the point of entry within one week of the winner being notified on screen that they have won.
  5. Subject to paragraph 11, use of Vouchers will be subject at all times to Prezzo Ltd's terms and conditions, which are available here: Prezzo E-gift Terms and Conditions.

Glasses

  1. 100 Glasses are available to be won each week of this promotion via Winning Moments (see paragraph 21 onwards for details).
  2. Winners of a Glass will be required to enter their full UK postal address on the Microsite for delivery of their Prize. Glasses will be dispatched to winners via courier within no more than 14 days following notification that the relevant winner has won a Glass.

General

  1. No more than one Voucher and one Glass may be won per person.
  2. Prizes are non-transferable and no cash or other alternative will be offered. Prizes cannot be resold under any circumstances.
  3. Unless otherwise stated, any expenses incurred by the winner and in the general use and/or enjoyment of a Prize, are the sole responsibility of the winner. The Promoter reserves the right to substitute an alternative Prize of at least equal value if circumstances make this necessary.
  4. Any further Prize details will be confirmed when the winners are contacted.

Winner Selection, Notification and Claiming

  1. All Prizes will be assigned to 856 randomly pre-determined moments (hours, minutes, seconds) occurring throughout this promotion (Winning Moments). The first entrant to submit a valid entry on the Microsite on or after the occurrence of a Winning Moment will be awarded the Prize assigned to that Winning Moment.
  2. One Voucher will be allocated to a Winning Moment occurring each day and 100 Glasses will be allocated to Winning Moments occurring each week of this promotion, so that one Voucher and approximately 14 Glasses are available to be won each day, starting from the Launch Date and ending on the Closing Date (inclusive).
  3. If, for any reason, no valid entry is received by the Promoter between one Winning Moment and the next, the Prize allocated to that Winning Moment will be rolled over to the next occurring Winning Moment. In this event, the first two entrants to submit a valid entry following the next occurring Winning Moment will each win a Prize (and so on until all “rolled over” prizes have been won). Any surplus of Prizes remaining after the Closing Date will be allocated to a Wrap Up Prize Draw (see paragraphs 26 to 30 below).
  4. Winners will be notified immediately on screen that they have won a Prize upon completing the online form on the Microsite and will be automatically redirected to the "winner's area" of the Microsite, where instructions will be provided on how to claim their Prize. Winners must comply with all instructions provided on the Microsite.
  5. If a Prize is declined, or a winner is disqualified or does not claim their Prize within 14 days of notification that they have won, that Prize will be forfeited and awarded during the Wrap Up Draw.

Wrap Up Draw

  1. 856 valid entries into this promotion must be received in order to fully exhaust the amount of Prizes that are available to be won. The Promoter acknowledges that it may not receive enough eligible entries and / or that a Prize may not be claimed by a winner for various reasons. If after the Closing Date, there is a surplus of Prizes for any or more of the following reasons:
    1. a Prize is not claimed in accordance with these Terms and Conditions; or
    2. a winner declines a Prize or delivery of a Prize is refused or cannot be completed using reasonable efforts; or
    3. a winner is disqualified from this promotion under these Terms and Conditions; or
    4. the Promoter has not received enough eligible entries during this promotion
    the amount of surplus Prizes will be reallocated to a wrap up draw taking place on 18th March 2024 (Wrap Up Draw).
  2. All eligible entries which have not resulted in the award of a Prize received between the Launch Date and Closing Date (inclusive) will be automatically entered into the Wrap Up Draw.
  3. The number of Wrap Up Draw winners will be equal to the amount of surplus Prizes available. The winner of each surplus Prize available will be the first entry drawn at random from all valid entries by a computer process that produces verifiably random results after the Closing Date.
  4. Winner(s) of the Wrap Up Draw will be contacted by email within 14 days of the Wrap Up Draw taking place using the contact details provided to enter this promotion. If a Voucher is won as part of the Wrap Up Draw, the winner will receive their Prize by email within one week of the Wrap Up Draw taking place. If a Glass is won during the Wrap Up Draw, the winner will receive an email within one week of the Wrap Up Draw taking place including a link to the Microsite, where instructions will be provided on how to claim the Prize. Prizes won as part of the Wrap Up Draw will be subject to paragraphs 10 to 20 above.
  5. Any prizes awarded during the Wrap Up Draw that are not claimed will be forfeited and not reallocated.

General

  1. The Promoter will not be responsible for any inability of a winner to take up a Prize.
  2. If you need to amend the contact details you provided to enter this promotion you can write to competitions@winwithporetti.com. For more information on how to amend your information, please refer to the Privacy Policy above.
  3. To obtain the surname (and where applicable the county) of winners, please send a request by email to competitions@winwithporetti.com within three months of the Wrap Up Draw taking place. Winners can object to disclosure or request that disclosure be limited in scope by contacting the Promoter. The Promoter may nevertheless disclose the information to the Advertising Standards Authority if required.
  4. The Promoter reserves the right to suspend, cancel or amend this promotion and / or revise these Terms and Conditions at any time without giving prior notice and, by continuing to take part in the promotion subsequent to any revision, entrants shall be deemed to have agreed to the amended terms.
  5. The Promoter may disqualify entries deemed to be non-compliant with these Terms and Conditions or if it has any reason to believe that efforts have been made to distort the competitive process or spirit of the promotion. This includes any individual found to be attempting to circumvent this clause by tampering with the operation of the promotion, setting up multiple accounts or using multiple identities. The Promoter also reserves the right to disqualify entries received from entrants known to have attempted to circumvent this clause in promotions previously operated by or on behalf of the Promoter. No bulk, consumer group or third-party entries will be accepted. The Promoter’s decision as to any aspect of this promotion is final. No correspondence will be entered into.
  6. The Promoter accepts no responsibility or liability for (a) any URNs, entries or winner notifications which are not received due to the use of incorrect or inaccurate entry information, any faulty or failed electronic data transmissions, or for any other reason; (b) any unauthorised access to, or theft, destruction or alteration of entries at any point in the operation of the promotion; (c) any technical malfunction, failure, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or communications line failure, regardless of cause, with regard to any equipment, systems, networks, lines, satellites, servers, computers or providers used in any aspect of the operation of the promotion; (d) inaccessibility or unavailability of any network or wireless service, the Internet and/or any website; or (e) any injury or damage to any person’s computer(s) or mobile device(s) which may be related to or result from any attempt to participate in the promotion or to download any materials in connection with the promotion.
  7. By entering this promotion, each entrant hereby warrants that all information submitted about them is true, current and complete.
  8. Entry into this promotion is deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
  9. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the enforceability of any other provisions not held to be invalid.
  10. This promotion and all issues arising out of it shall be governed in accordance with English law and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. Consumers in Scotland may additionally bring an action in their home courts.

Promoter: Carlsberg Marston's Brewing Company Limited, Marston's House, Wolverhampton, WV1 4JT
Please drink responsibly.

Discover a beer made for your table